iciHaiti - Justice : Diploma ceremony for 500 students in Legal Sciences

iciHaiti - Diaspora : The Embassy of Haiti in Canada supports the Haitian Development Initiative

iciHaiti - Russia 2018 : Latest news from the national selection

iciHaiti - Women's Football : Training Camp for U17 and U-20 in Florida

iciHaiti - Elections : The 5 reasons that decided Evans Paul to rally to Jovenel Moïse


more news


Haiti - Economy : Fuels, an update on the negotiations...

Haiti - Health : Strike ends for medical residents

Haiti - Social: After 2 general blackouts, EDH explains

Haiti - Football : Bad luck going after our National Selection

Haiti - Security : Serious incident at the entrance exam to the INAGHEI


more news


Haiti - Social : TPS re-registration period extended
28/12/2012 09:47:04

Haiti - Social : TPS re-registration period extended
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced today an extension of the re-registration period for Haitian nationalswho have already been granted Temporary Protected Status (TPS) and seek to maintain that status for an additional 18 months.

Given the impact of the passage of Sandy has had on regions where Haitians reside, the re-registration period is extended through January 29, 2013.

Haitian TPS beneficiaries are strongly encouraged to apply as soon as possible. Under this extension, USCIS also will accept applications from eligible individuals who have already applied after the close of the re-registration period on November 30, 2012 and will continue to accept applications through January 29, 2013.

Approximately 60,000 Haitian nationals (and people having no nationality who last habitually resided in Haiti) are eligible for TPS re-registration. TPS is not available to Haitian nationals who entered the United States after January 12, 2011.

To re-register, TPS beneficiaries must submit Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status, and Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. Individuals seeking to re-register do not need to pay the Form I-821 application fee. However, a biometric services fee (or a fee-waiver request) is required for all re-registrants 14 years of age and older.

All re-registrants seeking employment authorization through July 22, 2014, must submit the Form I-765 fee (or a fee-waiver request). Re-registrants who do not want employment authorization are not required to submit the I-765 fee but must still submit a completed Form I-765.

Failure to submit the required filing fees or a properly documented fee-waiver request will result in the rejection of the re-registration application.

See also :
http://www.haitilibre.com/en/news-6990-haiti-diaspora-deadline-for-applications-for-temporary-protected-status.html

HL/ HaitiLibre

Twitter Facebook Rss Add to favorites
Send news to... Daily news...




Why HaitiLibre ? | Contact us | Français
Copyright © 2010 - 2016
Haitilibre.com