iciHaiti - Education : FNE $112 million in tariff surplus

iciHaiti - Health : Official launch of the National Pharmaceutical Policy

iciHaiti - Religion : Message by Lesly Condé, Consul General of Haiti in Chicago

iciHaiti - Culture : Cultural goods are witnesses of history

iciHaiti - Tourism : The Citadelle in the TOP 10 of remarkable monuments


more news


Haiti - News : Electoral Zapping...

Haiti - Agriculture : $5M to be better prepared to climatic conditions and shocks

Haiti - Economy : Launching of the Haiti Investment Guide

Haiti - Agriculture : $15M from the IDB for traditional fishing

Haiti - Diplomacy : President Martelly will be in Ecuador for the Pope's visit


more news


Haiti - Social : TPS re-registration period extended
28/12/2012 09:47:04

Haiti - Social : TPS re-registration period extended
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced today an extension of the re-registration period for Haitian nationalswho have already been granted Temporary Protected Status (TPS) and seek to maintain that status for an additional 18 months.

Given the impact of the passage of Sandy has had on regions where Haitians reside, the re-registration period is extended through January 29, 2013.

Haitian TPS beneficiaries are strongly encouraged to apply as soon as possible. Under this extension, USCIS also will accept applications from eligible individuals who have already applied after the close of the re-registration period on November 30, 2012 and will continue to accept applications through January 29, 2013.

Approximately 60,000 Haitian nationals (and people having no nationality who last habitually resided in Haiti) are eligible for TPS re-registration. TPS is not available to Haitian nationals who entered the United States after January 12, 2011.

To re-register, TPS beneficiaries must submit Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status, and Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. Individuals seeking to re-register do not need to pay the Form I-821 application fee. However, a biometric services fee (or a fee-waiver request) is required for all re-registrants 14 years of age and older.

All re-registrants seeking employment authorization through July 22, 2014, must submit the Form I-765 fee (or a fee-waiver request). Re-registrants who do not want employment authorization are not required to submit the I-765 fee but must still submit a completed Form I-765.

Failure to submit the required filing fees or a properly documented fee-waiver request will result in the rejection of the re-registration application.

See also :
http://www.haitilibre.com/en/news-6990-haiti-diaspora-deadline-for-applications-for-temporary-protected-status.html

HL/ HaitiLibre

Twitter Facebook Rss Add to favorites
Send news to... Daily news...




Why HaitiLibre ? | Contact us | Français
Copyright © 2010 - 2015
Haitilibre.com