Haiti - justice : Opening of the new judicial year this Monday October 3, 2011 - HaitiLibre.com : Haiti news 7/7





iciHaiti - CERMICOL : Critical situation at the Minor Reintegration Center

iciHaiti - Politic : Canada sanctions 3 Haitian gang leaders

iciHaiti - PNH : PM at the funeral of the 3 UTAG police officers killed in an ambush

iciHaiti - 275th of Port-au-Prince : Speech in Paris by Councilor Frinel Joseph (Video)

iciHaiti - Mister Supranational 2024 : Haiti in competition


more news


Haiti - News : Zapping...

Haiti - Politic : Gary Conille launched the «Government Retreat» (Video)

Haiti - PNH : The PM installed the new Director General (Videos)

Haiti - FLASH : Signing of an agreement on the legal status of the Mission

Haiti - News : Zapping...


more news


Haiti - justice : Opening of the new judicial year this Monday October 3, 2011
03/10/2011 12:08:28

Haiti - justice : Opening of the new judicial year this Monday October 3, 2011
This Monday, October 3, 2011 marks the opening of a new judicial year and the resumption of activities within the courts and tribunals. The opening ceremony will be held despite the absence of a new president, still waiting for appointment to the head of the Court of Cassation.

Judge Marie Jocelyne Casimir, Dean of the Civil Court of Port-au-Prince, has made ​​a positive assessment of the previous judicial year and promises to work more in view of solving the serious problem of prolonged pretrial detention in its jurisdiction...

For its part, the National Network for the Defence of Human Rights (RNDDH) mentions in its latest report that several changes were made ​​in different jurisdictions of country during the past judicial year [2010 - 2011] :

Jurisdiction of Hinche :
On February 8, 2011, the Dean of the Court of First Instance of Hinche, Jean Claude CETOUTE was laid off for administrative fraud. On April 8, 2011, Me Vernet SIMON was appointed Dean acting of the Tribunal. He is installed May 19, 2011.

On May 4, 2011, Me Nesly PHELIE, Government Commissioner at the Court of First Instance was promoted Judge and is replaced by Me Noah Pierre-Louis MASSILLON. Meanwhile, the Government Commissioner Substitute Eliphète PIERRE was revoked May 11, 2011.

Jurisdiction of Jacmel :
Onel ALRUCHE, Clerk of the Public Prosecutor at the Court of First Instance of Jacmel is retired and was replaced by Ms. Bellège Fontus. Me Serge André LOUIS was appointed Judge of Peace of the Court of Belle-Anse.

Jurisdiction of Les Cayes :
The Judges of Peace Nadia ADAM and Fresner DESTINE ave been revoked in 2010 and replaced by Jean Michelet SEIDE, Judge Holder and Yvette FENELON, Deputy Judge. The Judge Féthière LEVEILLE has retired in 2010. The Legal Adviser of the Departmental Electoral Office (BED) of South Me Taccyl JEAN ROBERT was appointed Government Commissioner at the Court of First Instance of Les Cayes. After passing several months at the head of the prosecution, he was replaced by Me Me Jean Marie Junior SALOMON.

Jurisdiction of Fort-Liberté :
Within the jurisdiction of Fort-Liberté, several transfers have been made in the Courts of Peace, during the judicial year 2010-2011. For example:

- The Judge of Peace of Ouanaminthe, Elusma Florvil, is transferred to Caracol;
- The Judge of Peace of Caracol, Renaud HONORE is transferred to Terrier Rouge;
- The Judges of Peace of Terrier Rouge, Jackson SEJOUR and Steeve RIVIERE are transferred respectively to Caracol and to Ouanaminthe and then to Trou du Nord;
- - The Judge of Peace of Trou du Nord, Raynaud PIERRE is transferred to Terrier Rouge.

After a few weeks, several of these Judges of Peace returned to their former position. For example, Me Elusma FLORVIL is now posted to Ouanaminthe, Me Raynaud PIERRE is now to Trou du Nord and Jackson SEJOUR returned to Caracol.

On February 10 2011, the chief clerk of the Court of First Instance of Jérémie Renel JUSTIN is laid off and replaced by Rony PHANOR. On May 12, 2011, the Dean of the Court of First Instance of Jérémie, Yvon ARNOUX is laid off and replaced by Jean Kesner NUMA, former Government Commissioner at the Court of that jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction of Port-au-Prince :
During the judicial year 2010-2011, the jurisdiction of Port-au-Prince has undergone several changes. On 1 July 2011, Me Sonel JEAN FRANÇOIS replaces to the osition of Government Commissioner at the Court of First Instance of Port-au-Prince, Me Arrycidas AUGUSTE laid off as part of the investigation the murder of Serge DEMOSTHENE occurred June 15, 2011 to the police station of Petion-ville.

On September 14, 2011, the Substitute Government Commissioner Me Félix LEGER replaces Me Sonel JEAN FRANÇOIS revoked after having investigated on the allegations of corruption involving the outgoing Minister of Interior and Territorial Collectivities and on some Haitian parliamentarians.

On March 23, 2011, four new judges were installed at the level of the Court of First Instance of Port-au-Prince. They are Me Jean Serge JOSEPH, Me Berge O. SURPRIS, Me Legroise AVRIL and Me Roosevelt JEAN ROMULUS. The first three were appointed Judges and Investigating Judges at the Court of this jurisdiction while the latter was invested only of the mandate of Judge.

Jurisdiction of the Croix des Bouquets :
On March 25, 2011 Me Mario BEAUVOIR is appointed head of the prosecution at the Court of First Instance of the Croix des Bouquets, replacing Me Jean Serge JOSEPH.

On December 20, 2010, Me Alix CIVIL is transferred to the Prosecutor of the Court of First Instance of Petit-Goave. He replaces Me Jean Frédéric BENECHE.

Jurisdiction of the Grande Rivière du Nord :
In July 2011, Me Carlo JULMISTE was appointed Dean acting of the Court of First Instance of the Grande Rivière du Nord to replace Me Stevenson CHARLES retired because of his advanced age.

HL/ HaitiLibre / RNDDH

Twitter Facebook Rss
Send news to... Daily news...




Why HaitiLibre ? | Contact us | Français
Copyright © 2010 - 2024
Haitilibre.com