Haiti - News : Zapping... - HaitiLibre.com : Haiti news 7/7





iciHaiti - FIFA : Our Grenadiers advance 4 places in the world rankings

iciHaiti - Agriculture : Message from the Minister of Agriculture Vernet Joseph

iciHaiti - Football : Nérilia Mondesir will leave France for the USA

iciHaiti - CERMICOL : Critical situation at the Minor Reintegration Center

iciHaiti - Politic : Canada sanctions 3 Haitian gang leaders


more news


Haiti - News : Zapping...

Haiti - Politic : Working session at the MJSAC with the Ministry's unions

Haiti - Politic : Prime Minister Conille chaired an important meeting on security

Haiti - FLASH : The PM announces measures to have concrete results for the population (Video)

Haiti - News : Zapping...


more news


Haiti - News : Zapping...
26/05/2024 12:01:33

Haiti - News : Zapping...
Gift from the USA to Kenya
Thursday, May 23, the White House announced a donation to Kenya of 16 completely refurbished helicopters: 8 MD-500 multipurpose maneuver and assault helicopter but also medical evacuation (popular during the Vietnam War) and 8 Huey (light and fast surveillance helicopter) Kenya will also receive around 150 armored vehicles… equipment which will arrive in Kenya by the end of September… Meanwhile, the Mission in Haiti is missing helicopters and armored vehicles among others... https://www.haitilibre.com/en/news-42406-haiti-flash-new-delay-kenyan-forces-will-arrive-in-haiti-in-3-weeks.html

The transition to the BINUH Agenda
With the support of the United Nations Integrated Office in Haiti (BINUH), consultations with several civil society organizations took place this week. The contribution of observer members of the Presidential Council to the transition projects, the increased involvement and participation of women and young people in the political process were at the heart of the discussions. BINUH renewed the Secretary-General's call for an inclusive political transition and the designation of women in positions of responsibility within Haitian institutions.

Former senator Willot Joseph proclaims his innocence
Former senator Willot Joseph, cited in the case of alleged corruption within the National Equipment Center (CNE), went to the investigating office, in response to the summons issued by investigating judge Merlan Bélabre. and strongly contested any involvement in these accusations, according to which he held material belonging to the CNE. He qualified the allegations as "political persecution".

AKA : Death of academician Pierre Michel Chery-Pimich
It is with great sadness that the Haitian Creole Academy Akademi Kreyòl Ayisyen (AKA) announces the death of academician Pierre Michel Chery-Pimich.

American missionaries killed reaction from the White House
Friday May 24, 2024, a spokesperson for the White House National Security Council reacting to the death in Haiti of 3 young missionaries, including 2 Americans https://www.haitilibre.com/en/news-42404-haiti-flash-three-missionaries-including-an-american-couple-killed-by-gangs.html said "We are aware of reports of the deaths of American citizens in Haiti. We extend our deepest condolences to the family of the victims on the occasion of this loss. We stand ready to provide all necessary consular assistance [...] our thoughts are with the families of those killed."

Winners of the Martissant Debate Club essay competition
The Martissant Debate Club has revealed the names of the winners of its recent literary essay competition. Gaëlle Lissa DERICE distinguished herself by winning the prize for young literary talent for the 2024 edition. Djeevinson VIRTHA and Jamine Altafrina BRUMAIRE, are respectively in second and third position.

HL/ HaitiLibre

Twitter Facebook Rss
Send news to... Daily news...




Why HaitiLibre ? | Contact us | Français
Copyright © 2010 - 2024
Haitilibre.com